Skip to Main Content
dropdownCombined ShapedropdowndropdownnextGroup 3circle_arrow_left_redGroup 2Group 8Group 35homelocationSeton Hill Universityphonemagnifying-glass

Seton Hill University hosted its 24th annual Women in Science Day on Wednesday, May 16. Women in Science Day recognizes young women who are juniors from regional high schools who have been nominated by their teachers as students who excel in mathematics, biology and/or chemistry.

The event featured a keynote address by Kristen Butela, Ph.D., assistant professor, biology, who joined the Seton Hill faculty in fall 2011. She teaches microbiology, medical microbiology and genetics and continues her research with Seton Hill students. Butela earned a Bachelor of Science degree in biology, Bachelor of Arts degree in psychology and a certificate in women’s studies from Seton Hill University. She received her training as a microbiologist at the University of Pittsburgh Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology Program. Her doctoral dissertation was entitled, “Physiological Basis of Predation Escape in Salmonella.” Butela has served as a volunteer instructor for the Phagehunting Program at the University of Pittsburgh and a curriculum designer for Science Mission 101, a program designed by the University of Pittsburgh in cooperation with WQED. She is a member of the Seton Hill University Alumni Association Board of Directors.

The first Women in Science Day was initiated in 1989 by Sister Margaret Burns, S.C., former physics and mathematics faculty member at Seton Hill. This event was developed in response to a goal set forth at a Neylan Conference, a gathering of educators from Catholic universities, founded by female religious congregations. The goal of the Conference was to encourage teachers to design a program, at their own university, which would affirm and encourage young women in their study of mathematics and science.

Winners of the 2012 Women in Science Awards include:

Acme 15610
Shelby Grundy-Mathematics-Geibel Catholic High School
Katlyn Puskar-Mathematics-Mount Pleasant Area High School

Addison 15411
Rebecca Fazenbaker-Biology-Turkeyfoot Valley High School

Allison Park 15101
Elizabeth Huang-Mathematics-Vincentian Academy

Apollo 15613
Laura Gerardi-Chemistry-Apollo Ridge High School

Belle Vernon 15012
Jillian Rubino-Chemistry-Belle Vernon Area High School
Heather Wells-Mathematics-Belle Vernon Area High School
Allison White-Biology-Belle Vernon Area High School

Berlin 15530
Olivia Ogline-Chemistry-Berlin Brothersvalley High School

Blairsville 15717
Naomi Anderson-Mathematics-Derry Area High School
Jessica Harper-Biology-Blairsville High School

Bradenville 15620
Sydnee Shrum-Biology-Derry Area High School

Butler 16002
Katelynn Kletzli-Chemistry-Saint Joseph High School

Cabot 16023
Casey Fischer-Mathematics-Knoch High School

Cairnbrook 15924
Katelynne Hillegass-Biology-Shade-Central Junior/Senior High School
Ashley Malkin-Mathematics-Shade-Central Junior/Senior High School

Confluence 15424
Pamela Ramos-Chemistry-Turkeyfoot Valley High School

Cranberry 16066
Kaye Burnet-Chemistry-Quigley Catholic High School

Ebensburg 15931
Kristen Albright-Mathematics-Bishop Carroll Catholic High School
Katherine Morris-Chemistry-Bishop Carroll Catholic High School
Eileen Shoemaker-Biology-Bishop Carroll Catholic High School

Elizabeth 15037
Christine Bruno-Mathematics-Elizabeth Forward High School

Export 15632
Hannah Neumann-Biology-Kiski Area High School

Fort Hill 15540
Maddie Bender-Mathematics-Turkeyfoot Valley High School

Greensburg 15601
Taylor Cannon-Chemistry-Hempfield Area High School
Gabriella Ficerai-Garland-Chemistry-Greensburg Central Catholic High School
Robin Hennessey-Biology-Greensburg Central Catholic High School
April Krivoniak-Biology-Greater Latrobe High School
Diana Mansour-Biology-Hempfield Area High School
Jessica Mizikar-Biology-Greensburg Salem High School
Brittany Timothy-Mathematics-Greensburg Salem High School
Lindsey Tomko-Mathematics-Greater Latrobe High School

Irwin 15642
Taylor Nee-Chemistry-Penn-Trafford High School

Jeannette 15644
Rachel Lee Poth-Mathematics-Jeannette High School
Braden Shepler-Biology-Jeannette High School
Katie Soles-Chemistry-Jeannette High School

Johnstown 15905
Emily Anne Daley-Chemistry-Bishop McCort Catholic High School
Laura Seitz-Mathematics-Bishop McCort Catholic High School

Latrobe 15650
Kathrine Curtin-Chemistry-Derry Area High School
Shiloh Kail-Chemistry-Greater Latrobe High School

Leechburg 15656
Christina Dibas-Mathematics-Kiski Area High School

Mars 16046
Shelby Wasil-Biology-Quigley Catholic High School

McKeesport 15132
Rachel Duffy-Chemistry-McKeesport High School

Monessen 15062
Delany Dalfonso-Chemistry-Monessen High School
Sara Layne-Mathematics-Monessen High School

Monongahela 15063
Alexandra Sakalik-Chemistry-Charleroi Area High School

Monroeville 15146
Victoria Caruso-Biology-Gateway High School

Mount Pleasant 15666
Haylie Kromer-Biology-Mount Pleasant Area High School

Natrona Heights 15065
Megan Rosenberger-Biology-Saint Joseph High School

North Huntingdon 15642
Alicia McMichael-Chemistry-Norwin High School
Alexandria Safko-Mathematics-Norwin High School

Pittsburgh 15220
Katie Oliverio-Mathematics-Bishop Canevin High School

Pittsburgh 15227
Aubrey Kessler-Mathematics-Baldwin High School

Port Vue 15133
Allison Couch-Biology-South Allegheny High School
Megan Matejcic-Mathematics-South Allegheny High School
Shannon Wygonik-Chemistry-South Allegheny High School

Ruffsdale 15679
Helen Karabin-Mathematics-Greensburg Central Catholic High School

Saltsburg 15681
Katelyn Litton-Mathematics-Saltsburg High School
Alexis Sirnic-Chemistry-Saltsburg High School

Scottdale 15683
Shelby Poorbaugh-Mathematics-Southmoreland High School

Sewickley 15143
Allison Chammas-Biology-Vincentian Academy

Uniontown 15401
Olivia Rakas-Biology-Geibel Catholic High School

Verona 15147
Courtney Apple-Chemistry-Penn Hills Senior High School

West Newton 15089
Stephanie Tamasy-Mathematics-Yough High School